Collection Company

Privacy statement

The Collection Company respects your privacy. It cannot conduct its business without processing certain personal data about you. It therefore considers it important that the processing of your personal data is done in a way that is consistent with the existing guarantees for the protection of your privacy. In this we follow as much as possible the existing legal rules for the protection of personal data, namely the `Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)’ and the AVG. Naturally, these are also observed by us in all of our
activities.

The Collection Company can be regarded as the responsible party within the meaning of the Wbp. The Collection Company will ensure that the processing of your personal data, whether as debtor of our customer or as our customer, is in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, the Collection Company informs you about how it handles your personal data.

Amendment of Privacy Statement
The Collection Company may amend this Privacy Statement at any time, with or without notice. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Statement again from time to time so that you will be aware of any changes that may have been made to this Privacy Statement.

Questions, comments or complaints
If you have any questions that have not been answered in this Privacy Statement, if you have any suggestions or comments concerning its content, or if you wish to inspect or change your personal data, or if you have any complaints about the way in which The Collection Company has handled your personal data, you can let us know by sending a letter to The Collection Company (PO Box 65949, 2506 EE The Hague) stating ‘Privacy’. In this way, Het Collection Company can prevent problems or concerns from continuing.

In addition, as the debtor, you can call the number listed on the collection or send an e-mail to our customer service at info@invorderingsbedrijf.nl. Our customer service will help you if you need information about your personal data or if you want to change it.
We will handle your questions, comments or complaints as carefully and confidentially as possible.

This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal data that we register as a company.
It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data and how in doing so we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This privacy policy applies to the personal data of our website users, clients, suppliers and potential clients of the Collection Company.
It is important to note that we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please visit this page again if you want to stay informed: we will post any changes here.
This Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries in our international network. Different countries may have slightly different approaches to data protection. However, the AVG ensures that everyone within Europe must comply with the set AVG laws. The rules set, rights and measures taken therefore correspond to the relationships within our international network.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Information from public registers; The KVK has public registers in which companies and persons are listed whose data are public. These are arranged by industry and/or other categories. These data are collected if a project is set up. This includes the company name, address and telephone number of this company.

Data via the website; The moment you visit the website of the Collection Company this will be noted as an unknown visit. In addition, your IP address will be included in our file at the time you proceed to enter into a contract or submit an order. In addition, we collect a limited amount of data about our website users, which we use to help us improve your experience with our website and administer our services. This includes information about how you use our website, the frequency with which you visit our website and the times when our website is most popular.

Customer data; In addition to the above data, we record customer data in our CRM system after provision and agreement of the customer. Here we make notes of the conversations held. Among the customer data for our files are the following items: Company name, Type of relationship, e-mail address, mobile number, landline number, fax, residential address, mailing address and bank details for payment.

Debtor data; The data provided by the customer regarding the debt is recorded in the CRM system that the Collection Company works with. This data corresponds to the data that we mention under the heading ‘customer data’.

Some elements of the personal data we collect about you we need so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to you or others. Other data may simply be needed to ensure that our relationships run smoothly. Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may process it, if you do not wish to share such data with us, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations or, in extreme cases, be able to continue our relationship with you.

How do we collect your personal data?

Customer Data: The three main ways we collect your personal data are:

  1. Through public record
  2. From you
  3. Through third parties

Debtor data; The two main ways we collect debtor data are:

Through the customer.
Via third parties

Website users; We automatically collect your data through cookies when you visit our website, in accordance with the cookie settings in your browser. We will also collect data from you when you contact us through the website. 

How do we use your personal data?

Customer Details: The main reason for using your personal details is to communicate with you regarding your file(s) and its preparation. In this way we can keep you informed and make estimates about actions we need to carry out for the purpose of collection activities. In addition, we may use your information for purposes such as marketing.

Debtor Data: The Collection Company processes your personal data as a debtor to:
1. To be able to collect the receivables handed over by our customers;
2. Determine a scoring value based on current and historical data relating to collection, which can be used to determine the likelihood of recoverability;
3. To contribute to the prevention of overcrediting and other problematic debt situations among those involved;
4. To make your responses through the online forms (available on the website) as quick and easy as possible. The Debt Collection Company processes your personal data only for the above purposes.

The Collection Company may make your data available to third parties who are involved in the processing and implementation of the aforementioned purposes. In addition, to the extent permitted under applicable national regulations, the Collection Company may share your personal data with its affiliates and other organizations, which may also be located outside the EU, all for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. For the passing on of personal data to foreign countries (outside the EU), the Collection Company will comply with the exception set out in the Personal Data Protection Act, i.e. Art. 77 paragraph 1 sub d.

The Collection Company -together with any processors- takes care of an appropriate organizational and technical security of its files in which your personal data are stored. In this way we ensure that these data are only accessible to persons who are authorized to do so by virtue of their position and that the data are only used for the purposes for which they were obtained.

Website users: We use the data that we collect via the website of the Collection Company in order to improve our website. This is done using as described above the number of visitors and their frequency. In addition, we use the IP address to substantiate the conclusion of a service agreement.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Customer Data: We create your file in the CRM system we use. This gives the supplier the possibility to see your data. We have concluded a processing agreement with the supplier for this purpose. In addition, we share the data with the bailiff(s) and lawyers with whom we work and the court depending on the necessity in handling your case. Further specifications about the bailiff(s) and lawyers can be requested from the Collection Company.

Debtor Data: We share debtor data with the same relationships we share customer data with. These are third parties such as bailiffs and the court. In addition, this data is also maintained in the CRM system.

Website users: We share the data of the website users with personnel within the Collection Company. This at the conclusion of each period to share statistics. In addition, this data is shared with the website developers who work for the Collection Company. It is agreed that this information will not be used for any purpose other than to improve our website.

How do we protect your personal data?

  • The CRM system what the Collection Company is secure and certified. Further information can be provided upon request.
  • Only a selection of the employees have access codes for the CRM system, in addition, each uses an individual account.
  • Access to the database is limited to a specific IP range and can only be accessed by Collection Company employees.
  • The server of the Collection Company containing the personal data cannot be accessed from outside. Except, as mentioned earlier, a selection of employees of the Collection Company.
  • All information managed by the contractor is protected by a secure modem. This modem has certified data leak protection that complies with the AVG.
  • All Collection Company web services are secured with SSL certificates.
  • The Back Office web services are secured with the EV SSL certificate. (This provides the highest level of security for authentication)

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Collection Company operates on an international level. Therefore, if required for the handling of your case, your data will be shared with foreign lawyers and bailiffs.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small piece of code stored on your computer’s hard drive that records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit the website, it can present customized options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyze traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by almost all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to control which type of cookies you accept, you can usually do this in your browser settings. You can also find information about this on our marketing preferences page on the Hays website.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do two things:

  1. To track your use of our website. This allows us to understand how you use the website and track possible patterns that emerge individually or from larger groups. This helps us develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and needs
  2. To help us show you jobs that we think you might be interested in. This hopefully means that you spend less time browsing through endless amounts of pages and find your dream job faster.

Cookies are either:

Session cookies: these are stored on your computer only during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – these cookies typically store an anonymous session ID that allows you to browse a website without having to log in again for each page, but do not store any information from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and stays there until you close your web browser. This cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics and for personalization (see below).

Cookies can also be categorized as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the website to be used effectively. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not collect information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to find out where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to monitor our website and improve the performance of our site. For example, they let us count the number of visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (for example your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide you with enhanced features. For example, in this way we can provide you with news or updates that are relevant to the services you are using. These cookies may also be used to remember changes you have made, for example to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

Legal grounds for processing your data

Legitimate interest

  • 6 para 1 f AVG is the relevant article here – it states that we can process your data when it is “necessary for the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data outweigh those interests (…).”
  • Bear in mind that in certain jurisdictions in which we operate, there may be other legal grounds for processing data in certain cases.

Customer data:

The moment a case is started at the Collection Company, agreements are made based on the general terms and conditions, also a processing agreement is concluded. The agreements in these agreements must be complied with by both parties.According to the AVG, the right to withdraw the granted permission for the processing of data is guaranteed. This allows customers of the Collection Company to withdraw consent for the use of their data during the processing of the file. The Collection Company will retain the data if there is a legitimate interest here. This is, for example, at the time when the Collection Company has a claim against the customer in question that has not been paid.

Debtor data:

According to the AVG, the right to delete personal data applies. This allows debtors of customers of the Collection Company to request the deletion of their data in the event of an ongoing file. The Collection Agency will retain the data if there is a legitimate interest in doing so, i.e. as long as the file is not closed. The justified interest is therefore justified as follows

  • To be able to collect the debts handed over by our clients;
    To determine a score value based on current and historical data with regard to collection, with which the chance of recoverability can be determined;
  • To contribute to the prevention of over-indebtedness and other problematic debt situations among those involved;
    To make your responses through the online forms (available on the website) as quick and easy as possible.The Collection Company processes your personal data only for the purposes mentioned above. Het Invorderingsbedrijf may make your data available to third parties who are involved in the processing and implementation of the aforementioned purposes.

In addition, to the extent permitted under applicable national regulations, The Collection Company may share your personal data with its affiliates, and other organizations, which may also be located outside the EU, all for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. For the passing on of personal data to foreign countries (outside the EU), the Collection Company will comply with the exception set out in the Personal Data Protection Act, i.e. art. 77 paragraph 1 sub d.

The Collection Company -together with any processors- takes care of an appropriate organizational and technical security of its files in which your personal data are stored. In this way we ensure that these data are only accessible to persons who are authorized to do so by virtue of their position and that the data are only used for the purposes for which they were obtained.

Website users:

The data we collect through the website cannot be checked to see who it belongs to. Only the IP address can be removed from our system. Again, this will only be so when settled. On the other hand, the Collection Company invokes legitimate interest in maintaining your IP address.

Consent

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to process your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we do with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft op-in consent.
4(11) AVG states that (opt-in) consent means: “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of will by which the data subject accepts, by declaration or unambiguous active act, processing of personal data concerning him.” In plain language, this means that:

  • you must give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any kind of pressure;
  • you should know what you are agreeing to – so we make sure we give you enough information;
  • you should have control over the processing activities you consent to and the processing activities you do not consent to. We provide this more detailed control to you in the Privacy Preferences Center; and
  • You should give your consent through a clear active action – we will likely show you a box that you can check

How to contact us

You can contact the Collection Company through the channels below. You can submit requests or questions here. We hope this will provide you with full service.